Optical Splitter Panels

Description

Optical SplittersThe Optical Splitters provides an optical signal input to be simultaneously connected to an active link, while at the same time connecting it to "shadow" equipment such as an STM-1 Groomer or an protocol analyser, to non-intrusively monitor the "live" STM-1 traffic links. The Optical Splitters also allow the users to non-intrusively test and collect data from "live" STM-1 circuits.

Optical Splitter - What does it do?

VCL offers 1x2 Optical Splitters in 90:10 and 80:20 ratios. The Optical Splitters "split" the input optical signal received by it between two optical outputs, simultaneously, in a pre-specified ratio.

Application - Where is it used?

The Optical Splitters may be used in applications that require the STM-1 (SDH) optical signal input to be simultaneously connected to an active link, while at the same time connecting it to "shadow" equipment such as an STM-1 Groomer or an analyser, to non-intrusively monitor the "live" STM-1 traffic links. The Optical Splitters also allow the users to non-intrusively test and collect data from "live" STM-1 circuits.

Description: 1x2 in 90:10 and 80:20 ratio Splitter Panel

Data Sheet Optical Splitter Panels

Features

  • Cost effective solution.
  • 19 inch rack mount.
  • High quality and cost effective.
  • Small and compact.

The Monitoring "Optical Port" (the optical port with a lower "split" ratio) connects to the STM-1 Groomer to "monitor" the "live" STM-1 link, non-intrusively.

The minimum power signal on the "tapped" optical output port must be at least -38dBm to ensure the satisfactory working of the STM-1 Groomer.

The Monitoring "Optical Port" (the optical port with a lower "split" ratio) connects to the STM-1 Groomer to "monitor" the "live" STM-1 link, non-intrusively.

The minimum power signal on the "tapped" optical output port must be at least -38dBm to ensure the satisfactory working of the STM-1 Groomer.

Connecting the splitter to an STM-1 optical link through an optical splitter

Ordering Information

S. No. Part # Product Description Qty.
1 VCL-OPT-SPLIT-80:20 Optical Splitter Module Provides 80:20 Split Ratio SC/UPC Optical Connector 1
2 VCL-OPT-SPLIT-90:10 Optical Splitter Module Provides 90:10 Split Ratio SC/UPC Optical Connector 1
3 VCL-OPT-SPLIT-SHELF 19-Inch Rack Mountable Shelf accommodates up to 10 optical splitters in one 19-Inch shelf 1
4 LC-SC-PATCHCORD-10 meters Optical Patch Cord, LC to SC connector. 10 meters length. 1310nm, Simplex 1