VCL-E1oP (2E1 Port GE Version), E1 over IP / E1 over Packet / E1 over MPLS
Technical Specification

Product Overview

Valiant's 'VCL-E1oP' E1 over Packet (2 E1 Port GE Version) TDM over IP equipment supports transmission of up to 2 x E1 links over IP / Ethernet, MEF or MPLS Pseudo-wire networks.

The 'VCL-E1oP' E1 over Packet (2 E1 Port GE Version) TDM over IP equipment, equipped with a powerful PowerPC 400 MHz Processor which provides a highly reliable clock recovery mechanism for low jitter and wander control, even under variable network conditions.

2 x E1 Port E1oP (E1 over Packet) TDM over IP equipment provides 2 x GigE electrical ports along with 2 x Gigabit Ethernet optical ports which allow the Users to implement 1+1 add-drop (Drop-Insert), Ethernet link redundancy (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol and Ethernet Port Trunking) and QoS by implementing 802.1Q based VLAN, Differentiated Services (Diffserv / DSCP), Port based Priority and 802.1p packet priority classification protocols for network optimization.

The 'VCL-E1oP' E1 over Packet (2 E1 Port GE Version) TDM over IP equipment also optimizes on the network usage, such that the bandwidth used by the E1oP equipment on the packet network is limited to the corresponding to the number of E1 ports and the time-slots that are being transported over the Ethernet / packet network.

E1oP Specifications

Max number of E1 Ports Number of Ports 2
Max number of logical links Up to 64
Synchronization clock recovery
  • Adaptive Clock Recovery recovery (ACLK) Options
  • Recovered Clock (RCLK) / Loop-Timed Clock
  • Asymmetrical (One-Clock and Two-Clock) Clock
  • Synchronization to an External Clock (ECLK)
  • Internal Clock
  • Automatic fall back
Max number of Ethernet Port
  • 2 x Gigabit Optical Ethernet Ports (SFP)
  • 2 x 10/100/1000Base-T Electrical Ethernet
Supported Transport ETF-PWE3, SAToP and CESoPSN Mechanisms
Supported PSN (Packet Switched Networks) type UDP, IP, MPLS and MEF
QoS 802.1q, 802.1p packet priority

E1 Interface

Number of Ports Number of Ports 2 (supporting 64Kbps upto 2.048Mbps on each port)
Framing Formats Unframed, framed and Multi-frame (with or without CRC-4)
Line Coding HDB3
Compliance ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
Jitter and Wander Complies to ITU-T G.823, G.824
Line Impedance 120 Ohms balanced
  • Optional 75 Ohms
Protection Optional Metallic and Longitudinal Protection
  • ESD protection

Ethernet Interface

Number of Ports
  • 2 Gigabit optical ports and 2 GigE (electrical) ports,
  • complies with IEEE802.3, 802.1Q and 802.1P
Electrical 10/100/1000 Auto-negotiation / MDI-X (Auto-sensing),
Full-Half Duplex, RJ45 Electrical Connector
Protection ESD protection
Optical 100Base-FX (Gigabit Ethernet), SFP
Protection ESD protection
Maximum Frame Size 9000 Bytes (Jumbo Frames)
Switching Capacity Upto 6 Gbps, Non-blocking

Gigabit Optical Ethernet Specifications

Type SFP
Compliance
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Fast Ethernet 1000BASE-LX
  • MSA Compliant
  • RoHS
  • EMI
  • ESD
  • DDM
Safety Class 1 Laser Safety/ IEC-60825 Compliant
Bit Rate 1.25 Gbps
Wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm
Distance 550m to 80Kms, as per order
Optical Connector LC

Command Language

  • Windows based GUI (Graphical User Interface)
  • Command Line Interface (English text commands)

Management and Control Interfaces

  • COM Port (RS232 Serial Port)
  • 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet Port (each multiplexer may be assigned an IP address and connected to a LAN / IP network for remote access and management through the 10/100BaseT Ethernet Port for in-band configuration, management and access)
  • Telnet
  • SNMP, V2
  • Additionally, a Windows based GUI (Graphical User Interface) for easy configuration, management and access.

Environment

Temperature -20°C ~ +60°C for Operation
Humidity 5% to 95% (at 35°C) Non-condensing

Regulatory Compliance

  • Safety - IEC 60950 Safety - IEC 60950
  • CE
  • RoHS
  • Complies to ANS/IEC standards
  • Complies with Telecom Part 68, FCC Part 15 and CISPR 22 Class A
  • EMC EN55022: 1998 + A1 and A2
  • EMC EN55024,
  • Operation ETS 300 019 Class 3.2
  • Storage ETS 300 019 Class 1.2
  • Transportation ETS 300 019 Class 2.3

NMS (with Telnet) OAM port Specifications

Network Interface RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT (Auto sensing)
Compatibility Ethernet Version 2.0 IEEE 802.3
Protocols supported ARP, UDP/IP, TCP/IP, Telnet, ICMP, SNMP
Management SNMP, Serial login, Telnet login
EMI Compliance
  • Radiated and conducted emissions complies with Class B limits of EN55022:1998
  • Direct and Indirect ESD complies with EN55024: 1999
  • RF Electromagnetic Field Immunity complies with EN55024:1998
  • Electrical Fast Transient / Burst Immunity complies with EN55024:1998
  • Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity complies with EN55024:1998
  • RF Common Mode Conducted Susceptibility complies with EN55024:1998

External Alarms

  • Dry Contact Relay - 2 Form C
  • Rated upto 72V DC, 1 Amp.

Chassis

  • 1U High (44mm)
  • 19-inch rack-mounting shelf
  • Also available in Desktop / Table Top Version.

Mechanical Specification

Height 44 mm (1U)
Depth 260 mm
Width 480 mm (19 inch rack mountable)
Weight 3 Kgs.

Power Consumption

Power Consumption <18 Watts

Power Supply Options

  • Dual Redundant
  • 1+1 AC power (100 to 240V AC, 50 / 60 Hz)
  • 1+1 DC (-48V) power (40 to 72V DC)
  • 1+1 DC (-24V) power (18 to 40V DC)
  • AC plus DC (AC + DC), AC or DC
  • EMI / EMC compliant.

AC Power Supply Specifications

Input AC Voltage 110 / 220 Volts AC
Range of input AC Voltage 100 V to 240 V AC, 50Hz/60Hz.
AC Input Connector IEC Connector

24V DC Power Supply Specifications

Power Supply 24V DC
Range of input 18V to 40V DC
Input voltage reversal protection Provided
Under voltage protection < 4.85V
Over voltage protection > 5.15V
Efficiency at full load > 90% @ 5V/4A (when input voltage-24V)
Ripple at full load < 5mVrms
Spike at full load < 50mV

48V DC Power Supply Specifications

Power supply -48V DC
Range of input -40V DC to -72V DC
Under voltage protection < 4.85V
Over voltage protection > 5.15V
Efficiency at full load > 91% @ 5V/2A (when input voltage -48V)
Ripple at full load < 5mVrms
Spike at full load < 50mV

Data Sheet

Data Sheet tdm over ip