VCL-E1oP (4E1 Port FE Version) TDM over IP / TDM over Packet / TDM over MPLS - Technical Specification

Description

Valiant's 'VCL-E1oP' E1 over Packet (4 E1 Port FE Version) TDM over IP equipment supports transmission of up to 4 x E1 links over IP / Ethernet, MEF or MPLS Pseudo-wire networks.

The ‘VCL-E1oP' E1 over Packet (4 E1 Port FE Version) TDM over IP equipment, equipped with a powerful ARM-Cortex Processor which provides a highly reliable clock recovery mechanism for low jitter and wander control, even under variable network conditions.

4 x E1 Port E1oP (E1 over Packet) TDM over IP equipment is available with various Electrical (10/100BaseT) and Optical (100BaseFX) Ethernet port options which allow the users to implement 1+1 add-drop (Drop-Insert), Ethernet link redundancy (using Port Trunking / Port Bonding) and 802.1p based QoS mechanisms for network optimization.

The 'VCL-E1oP' E1 over Packet (4 E1 Port FE Version) TDM over IP equipment also optimizes on the network usage, such that the bandwidth used by the E1oP equipment on the packet network is limited to the corresponding to the number of E1 ports and the time-slots that are being transported over the Ethernet / packet network.

E1oP Specifications

Max number of E1 Ports Number of Ports 2
Max number of logical links Up to 24
Synchronization clock recovery
  • Adaptive Clock Recovery recovery (ACLK) Options
  • Recovered Clock (RCLK) / Loop-Timed Clock
  • Asymmetrical (One-Clock and Two-Clock) Clock
  • Synchronization to an External Clock (ECLK)
  • Internal Clock
  • Automatic fall back
Max number of Ethernet Port

Optical SFP based (100Base-FX), Electrical (10/100Base-T) and PoE Electrical (10/100Base-T) Ethernet port options.

  • 4 x 10/100BaseT Copper Ports.
  • 2 x 10/100BaseT Copper Ports, 2 x 10/100BaseT Ports with PoE.
  • 2 x 100BaseFX Optical Fiber Ports, 2 x 10/100BaseT Copper Ports.
  • 2 x 100BaseFX Optical Fiber Ports, 2 x 10/100BaseT Ports with PoE.

(may use any one combination of above mentioned Ethernet Ports)

Supported Transport ETF-PWE3, SAToP and CESoPSN Mechanisms
Supported PSN (Packet Switched Networks) type UDP, IP, MPLS and MEF
QoS 802.1q, 802.1p packet priority

E1 Interface

Number of Ports Number of Ports 2 (supporting 64Kbps upto 2.048Mbps on each port)
Framing Formats Unframed, framed and Multi-frame (with or without CRC-4)
Line Coding HDB3
Compliance ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
Jitter and Wander Complies to ITU-T G.823, G.824
Line Impedance 120 Ohms balanced
  • Optional 75 Ohms
Protection Optional Metallic and Longitudinal Protection
  • ESD protection

Ethernet Interface

Number of Ports Optical SFP based (100Base-FX), Electrical (10/100Base-T) and PoE Electrical (10/100Base-T) Ethernet port options.
  • 4 x 10/100BaseT Copper Ports.
  • 2 x 10/100BaseT Copper Ports, 2 x 10/100BaseT Ports with PoE.
  • 2 x 100BaseFX Optical Fiber Ports, 2 x 10/100BaseT Copper Ports.
  • 2 x 100BaseFX Optical Fiber Ports, 2 x 10/100BaseT Ports with PoE.

(may use any one combination of above mentioned Ethernet Ports)

Electrical 10/100 Auto-negotiation/MDI-X (Auto-sensing), Full-Half Duplex,
RJ45 Electrical Connector, PoE (Power of Ethernet) option on 2 x 10/100BaseT Ports
Protection ESD protection
Optical 100Base-FX (Fast Ethernet), SFP
Power over Ethernet (PoE) 40 Watts per port
PoE Protection Complies with Telcordia GR-1089-CORE Issue 6 Specifications and ITU-T K.44 (2012*) specifications
Maximum Frame Size 1500 Bytes

Note: * Excludes 0.76A (300 Ohms) and 0.38A (600 Ohms) and 0.23 (1000 Ohms) AC Power Cross.

100BaseFX (Optical) Ethernet Specifications

Type SFP
Compliance
  • MSA Compliant
  • RoHS
  • EMI
  • ESD
  • DDM
Safety Class 1 Laser Safety/ IEC-60825 Compliant
Bit Rate 100 Mbps
Wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm
Distance 550m to 120Kms, as per order
Optical Connector LC

Command Language

  • Windows based GUI (Graphical User Interface)
  • Command Line Interface (English text commands)

Management and Control Interfaces

  • COM Port (RS232 Serial Port)
  • 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet Port (each multiplexer may be assigned an IP address and connected to a LAN / IP network for remote access and management through the 10/100BaseT Ethernet Port for in-band configuration, management and access)
  • Telnet
  • SNMP, V2
  • Additionally, a Windows based GUI (Graphical User Interface) for easy configuration, management and access.

Environment

Temperature -20°C ~ +60°C for Operation
Humidity 5% to 95% (at 35°C) Non-condensing

Regulatory Compliance

  • Safety - IEC 60950 Safety - IEC 60950
  • CE
  • RoHS
  • Complies to ANS/IEC standards
  • Complies with Telecom Part 68, FCC Part 15 and CISPR 22 Class A
  • EMC EN55022: 1998 + A1 and A2
  • EMC EN55024,
  • Operation ETS 300 019 Class 3.2
  • Storage ETS 300 019 Class 1.2
  • Transportation ETS 300 019 Class 2.3

NMS (with Telnet) OAM port Specifications

Network Interface RJ-45 Ethernet 10BaseT or 100BaseT-TX (Auto sensing)
Compatibility Ethernet Version 2.0 IEEE 802.3
Protocols supported ARP, UDP/IP, TCP/IP, Telnet, ICMP, SNMP
Management SNMP, Serial login, Telnet login

External Alarms

  • Dry Contact Relay - 2 Form C
  • Rated upto 72V DC, 1 Amp.

Chassis

  • 1U High (44mm)
  • 19-inch rack-mounting shelf
  • Also available in Desktop / Table Top Version.

Mechanical Specification

Height 44 mm (1U)
Depth 260 mm
Width 480 mm (19 inch rack mountable)
Weight 3 Kgs.

Power Consumption

Power Consumption <15 Watts (without PoE) PoE 40 Watts per channel

Power Supply Options

  • Dual Redundant
  • 1+1 AC power (100 to 240V AC, 50 / 60 Hz)
  • 1+1 DC (-48V) power (40 to 72V DC)
  • 1+1 DC (-24V) power (18 to 40V DC)
  • AC plus DC (AC + DC), AC or DC
  • EMI / EMC compliant.

AC Power Supply Specifications

Input AC Voltage 110 / 220 Volts AC
Range of input AC Voltage 100 V to 240 V AC, 50Hz/60Hz.
AC Input Connector IEC Connector

24V DC Power Supply Specifications

Power Supply 24V DC
Range of input 18V to 40V DC
Input voltage reversal protection Provided
Under voltage protection < 4.85V
Over voltage protection > 5.15V
Efficiency at full load > 90% @ 5V/4A (when input voltage-24V)
Ripple at full load < 5mVrms
Spike at full load < 50mV

48V DC Power Supply Specifications

Power supply -48V DC
Range of input -40V DC to -72V DC
Under voltage protection < 4.85V
Over voltage protection > 5.15V
Efficiency at full load > 91% @ 5V/2A (when input voltage -48V)
Ripple at full load < 5mVrms
Spike at full load < 50mV

Data Sheet

Data Sheettdm over ip