Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Converters

Description

Valiant’s Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) provides a simple, cost effective and compact solution to convert 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) data interface on the user side and transport Ethernet traffic over a STM-1 (155Mbps) SDH link and reconstruct the data back to ethernet frame format, at remote end. The converter is an effective method for converting and transporting 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) ethernet data over an STM-1 (155Mbps) SDH link.

Data SheetGigabit Ethernet over SDH

Power Point Presentation

Available in 3 versions:


The unit is available in a compact 1U (44mm high) box in a 19-inch rack mount chassis.

Valiant's Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) equipment is a modular platform unit with two pluggable 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point application to provide a compact, cost effective and flexible solution to deliver multiple Ethernet channels.

Gigabit Ethernet interface card along with Engineering Order Wire is available. The user removable / replaceable STM-1 Optical / Electrical interface option makes it easy to meet various and changing user requirements. Valiant’s Gigabit Ethernet over SDH Transmission Equipment provides full capability to cross-connect at E1 level between all tributaries. The equipment can be used as Terminal Multiplexer (TM) to build a point-to-point SDH transmission network.

Applications

  • 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) Ethernet to STM-1 conversion (100/1000Base-T over an STM-1 [155Mbps] interface)
  • WiMAX station connectivity
  • High-bandwidth private LAN services
  • Enterprise connectivity
  • IP DSLAM backhauling
  • 3G mobile station connectivity
  • Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 converter - Remote LAN over wireless
  • Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 converter - Remote LAN application

Features and Highlights

  • Compact 1U height, 19-Inch standard chassis ideal for rack mounting
  • Service interfaces
    • 2 x STM-1 optical interfaces, MSA compliant SFP (pluggable) optical module (LC connector) based design, which supports onsite optical port replacement
    • 2 x STM-1 electrical interfaces, SFP electrical module (Mini BNC connector) Optional
    • 1 x GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface Options
    • Optical GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface
    • Electrical 1000BaseT (Gigabit) Ethernet Interface
  • Provides complete diagnostics facilities to the user for monitoring optical ports and provide reading of optical transmit power, optical receive power, laser temperature, bias current in voltage alarms etc.
  • Performance Monitoring and Alarms - Error counts for B1, B2, B3
  • Performance Analysis - Error Seconds (ES), Several Error Seconds (SES), Unavailable seconds UAS, Higher Order Virtual Container - Remote Error Indication (HOVC-REI), Higher Order Virtual Container - Pointer Justification Event (HOVC-PJE)
  • Management and Maintenance interfaces
    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet management interface
    • RS232 serial management interface
    • Remote (Telnet) management interface
    • Windows XP based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • Windows 7 based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • SNMP V2 Monitoring
    • Engineering Order Wire (EOW) interface (RJ-11)
    • NMS (Network Management System) for monitoring multiple units from a single / central location.
  • Timing mode
    • Synchronization with STM-1 line timing
    • External timing source option - 120 Ohms 2MBps (External Bits Clock)
    • External timing source - 120 Ohms 2MHz (External TTL Clock) - Factory Configurable
    • Internal Clock - ITU-T G.813 internal oscillator (Stratum 3)
    • The timing source can be auto-switched according to default or operator programmed settings
  • Ethernet Standards Conformity
    • Electrical Gigabit compliant with 802.3ab
    • Optical Gigabit compliant with 802.3z
    • Generic Framing Procedure GFP-F compliant with ITU-T G.7041
    • VCAT compliant with ITU-T G.707 and LCAS compliant with ITU-T G.7042
    • Ethernet flow control on WAN port and LAN port
    • Large buffer size upto 410,000 bytes
    • Maximum Frame length (MTU size):1552 bytes
    • Auto MID/MID-X for Ethernet Interfaces
    • Support 802.1Q based VLAN tagging
    • Support Port based VLAN tagging
    • Performance Analysis
      • All Received Packets
      • All Transmitted Packets
      • Received Dropped Packets
  • Supports 1+1 Line Protection and Automatic Protection Switching (APS) with less than 50ms recovery
  • Supports point-to-point
  • Local management and network-based management via a unified platform
  • Supports Remote Power Down Detection and Auto Laser Shutdown
  • Supports STM-1 loop-back for troubleshooting
  • 850nm multi-Mode, 1310nm Single Mode and 1550nm Single Mode optical interface options offered
  • Ethernet mapping adopts GFP/VC-12 virtual concatenated technology; according with MSTP criterion
  • Provides Gigabit Ethernet over SDH mapping through standard GFP and VC-12 virtual concatenation (VCAT)
  • Ethernet bandwidth can be adjusted by the user between 2MBps ~126 Mbps (VC-12 mapping)
  • Supports MAC Address list filtration, learning and updating function
  • Easy to operate
  • Redundant power supply card options AC+DC, DC+DC and AC+AC.
    • 110V AC - 240V AC (50/60 Hz) power options available
    • -48VDC power option available
    • -24VDC power option available
  • Power consumption less than 12W.

Alarm and Indicator Monitoring

  • Power Indicator
  • Current Status (integrity and activity) Indicator
  • Urgent Alarm Indicator
  • Minor Alarm Indicator
  • Optical Signal Loss Alarm Indicator
  • Remote Device Power-down Indicator
  • Ethernet Card Status Indicator
  • General Alarm Indicator for Ethernet Card (including Link-down of Ethernet Port)
  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Indicator
  • Engineering Order-Wire (EOW) Indicator
  • Ethernet Link Indicator
  • Ethernet Speed Indicator
  • Dry contact via 9-pin, D-type male connector
  • Buzzer Alarm
  • SNMP Diagnostic and Monitoring

Application Diagram

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Converter

Data Sheet

Data Sheet Gigabit Ethernet over SDH