Ethernet over TDM (IP over TDM) Converters

Valiant offers a wide range of Ethernet over E1/T1, E3, DS3, SDH, Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 (IP over TDM) and E1/T1 to Ethernet (TDM over IP) Converters.

Ethernet over TDM (IP over TDM) ethernet converters include point-to-point and point-to-multipoint Ethernet over E1, E3, DS3 and SDH (EoS) and Gigabit Ethernet over SDH converters.

Valiant also offers TDM over IP, E1/T1 and E3/DS3 TDM over IP converters. Our deluxe Ethernet converter models offer many additional features including clock synchronization options which include internal clock, or loop-timed / line clock options, 100BaseT electrical ethernet port, or 100Bse-FX optical ethernet port (100Base-FX optical ethernet port is optional at extra cost), full compliance to the latest ITU-T standards G.7042, G.7043, G.8040 and G.7041 specifications for virtual concatenation and for transporting Ethernet Over SDH networks.

These are very important features to consider since they ensures the best possible and most reliable throughput of ethernet traffic if you are inter-connecting the equipment over SDH networks. Management capabilities include CLI, GUI, SNMP (all 3 options offered).

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Converter

Valiant’s Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) provides a simple, cost effective and compact solution to convert 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) data interface on the user side and transport Ethernet traffic over a STM-1 (155Mbps) SDH link and reconstruct the data back to ethernet frame format, at remote end. The converter is an effective method for converting and transporting 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) ethernet data over an STM-1 (155Mbps) SDH link.

Available in 3 versions:

Valiant's Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) equipment is a modular platform unit with two pluggable 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point application to provide a compact, cost effective and flexible solution to deliver multiple Ethernet channels.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-4) Converter

Valiant's Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-4) Equipment is a compact and high-performance Gigabit Ethernet to STM-4 converter (with VLAN TAG function), which offers three Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (2 Electrical and 1 Optical Ethernet interfaces) and 2 x STM-4 interfaces.

The solution complies to ITU-T G.7041 and G.7042 EoSDH (Ethernet over SDH) technology. All VC4 / STM-1 (1~8) are user configurable and may be mapped to a single VCG (single Ethernet Port), when both STM-4 interfaces are independent. 3 x Gigabit Ethernet interfaces can share up to 1112Mbps (8 VC4).

Available in 3 versions:

This equipment offers low power consumption, high integration and supports point-to-point application. This is a cost-competitive solution for applications such as network access, transparent LAN services and LAN extension.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Converters

Valiant’s Ethernet over SDH / STM-1 (EoS) provides a simple, cost effective and compact solution to convert 10/100BaseT data interface on the user side and transport Ethernet traffic over a STM-1 SDH link and reconstruct the data back to ethernet frame format, at remote end. The converter is an effective method for converting and transporting 10/100BaseT ethernet data over an STM-1 (SDH) link. Valiant is available in a 1U (44mm high) box in a 19-inch rack mount chassis.

Available in 3 versions:

Valiant's Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Equipment is a modular platform unit with two pluggable 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point, chain or ring application to provide a compact, cost effective and flexible solution to deliver multiple Ethernet channels.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

SDH / STM-1 Optical to SDH / STM-1 Electrical converter

Valiant Communications offers STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter provides a simple and cost-effective conversion between STM-1 optical interface and STM-1 electrical interface. STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter is an interface conversion equipment supplied with one STM-1 electrical (75 Ohms BNC) interface and one STM-1 optical (MSA compliant SFP) interface.

1+1, STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter option is also offered and available.

STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter is a compact solution housed in a 1U high (44mm), 19-inch rack-mountable shelf, which can be installed in any DIN-standard 19-inch rack.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over DS3 converter

Valiant offers its Ethernet over DS3 Switch (Ethernet to DS3 Switch) packaged in a 1U, 19-inch rack-mountable chassis.

Valiant Ethernet over DS3 Switch (Ethernet over DS3 Switch) provides a four 100BaseT Ethernet and 100Base-FX optical (optional) ethernet interfaces on the user side which may be used to transport Ethernet traffic over a DS3 link. Both ethernet interfaces may be used simultaneously. The Switch provides a simple and cost effective method to convert and transport ethernet data over an DS3 link.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over E3 converter

Valiant offers its Ethernet to E3 converters (Ethernet over E3 Converters) packaged in a 19-inch rack-mountable chassis. Provides framed and un-framed E3 options.

Valiant Ethernet to E3 converters (Ethernet over E3 Converters) provides a 100BaseT data interface on the user side which may be used to transport Ethernet traffic over a E3 link. The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert and transport 100BaseT ethernet data over a E3 link.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over 8/16 E1 - ML-PPP

Valiant’s VCL-ETH-8E1-ML / VCL-ETH-16E1-ML Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data between two points or between multiple points (maximum 12 directions), over 8/16 E1 Links respectively. E1 Interfaces options are 75 Ohms/120 Ohms (Optional – as per user requirement). This equipment provides two Electrical Gigabit (1000/100/10M) Ethernet Interfaces (RJ-45) ports at the customer site.

The equipment supports point-to-point - multilink protocol which allows a single unit to be connected to multiple units (maximum 12) at the same time to transport Ethernet data from multiple sites to a single central location.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over 1 E1

Valiant offer its Ethernet over 1 E1 converter. The 10Base-T Ethernet interface to 1 E1 interface converter which offers a channelized E1 and 10Base-T interface conversion. This equipment offers electrical level conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet interface and a G.703 / E1 (or fractional E1) interfaces.

The VCL-Ethernet over E1-E1/10(100) Base-T Interface Converter provides the user with Ethernet over E1/E1 conversion enabling the user to transport Ethernet data over an E1 link. The equipment be always installed and used in pairs, with one terminal being installed at either end of the network.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

4 Ethernet over T1

Valiant offers its 4 x Ethernet over T1 (IP over TDM) package in a 1U High, 19-inch rack-mountable chassis. It provides four 10/100BaseT (4 RJ-45) data interfaces on the user side which may be used to transport Ethernet traffic over a T1 link. The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert and transport Ethernet data over a T1 link.

Ethernet over T1 is an Ethernet extension device utilizing TDM telecom infrastructure (of T1, DS3, SDH or microwave links carrying T1s ). It converts the Ethernet data into T1 frame format for transmission over the existing TDM (T1) links and then re-converts the T1 back into Ethernet data the far-end terminal, to BRIDGE two Ethernet LANs over the existing T1-based telecom network. The device can effectively utilize the existing TDM network to transport Ethernet data with low investment.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over 4 E1

Valiant Ethernet over 4E1 Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data, between two points, over E1 Links. E1 Interfaces are 75 Ohms / 120 Ohms. Ethernet Interface options may be ordered as 10/100 Base-T Electrical Ethernet or 100Base-FX Optical Ethernet over 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm single mode optical fiber interfaces.

This equipment is available in 4E1, 8E1 and 16E1 Port versions.

  • Also available: Ethernet over 1 E1
  • Also available: 4 Ethernet over E1
  • Also available: Ethernet over 8 E1
  • Also available: Ethernet over 16 E1

The equipment must be always installed and used in pairs, with one terminal being installed at either end of the E1 Link.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over 8 E1

Valiant’s Ethernet over 8E1 Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data, between two points, over E1 Links. E1 Interfaces are 75 Ohms / 120 Ohms. Ethernet Interface options may be ordered as 10/100 Base-T Electrical Ethernet or 100Base-FX Optical Ethernet over 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm single mode optical fiber interfaces.

This equipment is available in 4E1, 8E1 and 16E1 Port versions.

  • Also available: Ethernet over 1 E1
  • Also available: 4 Ethernet over E1
  • Also available: Ethernet over 4 E1
  • Also available: Ethernet over 16 E1

The equipment must be always installed and used in pairs, with one terminal being installed at either end of the E1 Link.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over 16 E1

Valiant’s Ethernet over 16E1 Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data, between two points, over E1 Links. E1 Interfaces are 75 Ohms / 120 Ohms. Ethernet Interface options may be ordered as 10/100 Base-T Electrical Ethernet or 100Base-FX Optical Ethernet over 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm single mode optical fiber interfaces.

This equipment is available in 4E1, 8E1 and 16E1 Port versions.

  • Also available: Ethernet over 1 E1
  • Also available: 4 Ethernet over E1
  • Also available: Ethernet over 4 E1
  • Also available: Ethernet over 8 E1

The equipment must be always installed and used in pairs, with one terminal being installed at either end of the E1 Link.

IEEE-15885v2Data Sheet (PDF)

TDM over IP / TDM over Ethernet

Valiant offers a wide range of TDM over IP / TDM over Ethernet / TDM over Packet / TDM over MPLS transmission equipment with support for 2 E1 / T1, 8 E1 / T1, 16 E1 / T1, 32 E1 / T1 and E3 / DS3/T3 for TDM over IP, MEF or MPLS, TDM Pseudo-wire network applications.

TDM over IP / TDM over Packet / TDM over Ethernet product key features supported are:

  • Supports IETF-PWE3 (pseudo-wire), SAToP and CESoPSN transport mechanisms.
  • Supports IP, MPLS and MEF8 (Metro Ethernet) tagging.
  • Supports three E1 framing modes - Framed, Unframed and Multi-Framed with CAS signaling.
  • Supports three T1 framing modes - Unframed, ESF and SF.
  • Supports point-to-point, point-to-multipoint and drop and insert applications.
  • Supports Internal, External, Adaptive, Recovered clock and Asymmetrical (One-Clock and Two-Clock) options for the E1/T1 TDM port synchronization. Automatic clock priority selection with fall back.
  • Supports CESoPSN payload mechanism to support the fractional E1 with data rate of 64Kbps to 2.048Mbps (DS0 timeslot level). User configurable data rate from 64kbps to 2048kbps, in steps of 64kbps.
  • Supports CESoPSN payload mechanism to support the fractional T1 with data rate of 64Kbps to 1.544Mbps (DS0 timeslot level). User configurable data rate in steps of 64kbps.
  • 1+1 Ethernet link redundancy
    • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol.
    • Ethernet Port Trunking
  • Configurable payload size for each bundle
  • Supports 802.1Q based QoS, 802.1p based packet priority.
  • Port Based Priority (Classifying Services)
  • DSCP (Differentiated Services / Diffserv), and 802.1Q / 802.1p based packet tagging and prioritization
  • Flow Control in an Ethernet Packet Networks: (Regulating Traffic)
  • Port / Customer based bandwidth allocation (Port Rate Limiting)
  • Separate IP Address for TDM traffic and equipment management